CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 R01131

Mr. Marko Mesic
Titanium Era Inc.
2245 Viau Street
Montreal, Quebec H1V3H6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of titanium or tungsten rings with silver, gold or platinum inlays from Canada.

Dear Mr. Mesic:

In your letter dated December 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of titanium or tungsten rings with silver, gold or platinum inlays. According to the size and model of titanium or tungsten rings, the average weight of non precious material is between 5 to 10 grams and the weight of precious metals i.e. silver, gold or platinum has a minimum of 1.0 grams to a maximum of 14 grams.

The applicable subheading for titanium or tungsten rings with silver, gold or platinum inlays, will be 7113.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of base metal clad with precious metal: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division